WNUR Playlist

This program was broadcast live on WNUR 89.3FM in Chicago, IL USA and streamed worldwide via our live webstream.
Show:Jazz
DJ:Joe G
Date:Tuesday, July 1st, 2014
Time:5:00AM - 7:30AM
Start Artist Track Album Label
4:56am Rail Band Mali Tebaga Mogoma Belle Epoque Vol. 1: Soundiata Stern's Africa
5:02am African Brothers Band International of Ghana Owuo Aye Me Bi Owuo Aye Me Bi Makossa
5:09am Orchestra Baobab Doomou Baaye Bamba Stern's
5:16am Thu Zahina Mea Culpa Tshama Pepe Coup de Chapeau Retroafric
5:20am Tabu Ley Rochereau N'daya paradis The Voice of Lightness Stern's
5:24am Oinsou Corneille & Black Santiagos Vinon So Minsou African Scream Contest - Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds from Benin & Togo 70s Analog Africa
5:30am Pivi et ses Balladins Samba Discothèque 72 Guinée Syliphone
5:35am Bobby Womack & Peace Across 110th Street Pimps, Players & Private Eyes Sire
5:39am Bobby Womack A Woman's Gotta Have It Windy City Soul Cosm Roks
5:42am Bobby Womack Arkansas State Prison In Prison (Afroamerican Prison Music From Blues To Hiphop) Trikont
5:45am Bobby Womack I'm a Midnight Mover Fly Me to the Moon Minit
5:48am Wilson Pickett I'm in Love A Man and a Half Atlantic
5:51am The Valentinos It's All Over Now SAR Records Story ABKCO
5:56am Al Green Love and Happiness The Immortal Soul of Al Green EMI
6:01am Cat Power Islands The Greatest Matador
6:03am SNCC Freedom Singers led by Marshall Jones In the Mississippi River Voices of the Civil Rights Movement Smithsonian Folkways
6:07am William Parker Organ Quartet Jacques' Groove Uncle Joe's Spirit House AUM Fidelity
6:10am Coleman Hawkins Pedalin' Night Hawk Swingville
6:16am Kermit Ruffins Leshianne The Big Butter & Egg Man Justice Records
6:19am Soul Rebels Roll Rebel Roll No Place Like Home self released
6:26am Rodolfo Aicardi con Los Bestiales Añito Viejo Exitos de Rodolfo Con Los Bestiales Discos Fuentes
6:29am Grupo Folklorico y Experimental Nuevoyorquino Canto Asoyin Concepts in Unity Salsoul
6:33am Orquesta Aragón Pregúntame Carnaval en Cuba Smithsonian Folkways
6:42am Xavier Cugat Orchestra with Alfredo Valdés Bruca Maniguá Bim Bam Bum: 1935-1940 Harlequin
6:47am Estrellas de Chocolate La Brocha Cuban Gold, Vol. 3: El Mambo Me Priva Qbadisc
6:50am Victor Boa y Su Musica Soy Solo Para Ti Panama: Latin, Calypso and Funk on the Isthmus 1965-75 Soundway
6:56am Quarteto Original 5 pro 4 The New Brazilian Music, Vol. 4 BMA
7:00am Assif Tsahar/Cooper Moore/Hamid Drake Confessions Lost Brother Hopscotch Records
7:10am Ray Anderson La Vie en Rose It Just So Happens Enja Records
7:14am Satlah Nevalah Voices in the Wilderness Tzadik
7:17am John Kirby Undecided The Classics Sampler Chronological Classics
7:21am Robert Marcel Lepage Rainettes à la brunante Canard Branchu Ambiances Magnétiques
7:25am Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble The Ooli Moves Intergalactic Beings FPE Records
7:34am Digital Primitives Grassblade Soul Searchin' Hopscotch Records
7:38am Kahil El' Zabar's Ritual Trio Follow the Sun Follow the Sun Delmark
More Playlists