WNUR Playlist

This program was broadcast live on WNUR 89.3FM in Chicago, IL USA and streamed worldwide via our live webstream.
Show:Jazz
DJ:Joe G
Date:Tuesday, September 14th, 2010
Time:5:00AM - 7:30AM
Start Artist Track Album Label
5:01am Quantic Soul Orchestra That Goose On My Grave Pushin On Ubiquity
5:05am Arsenio Rodriguez Que Te Parece Juana La Pachanga Tico
5:08am Totó La Momposina ys sus tambores Chi Chi Mani La Candela Viva Real World
5:10am Los Ros ¡Yeah! Sensacional Soul Vol 2 Vampisoul
5:12am Climaco Sarmiento y Orquesta Cumbia Sabrosa Cumbia Cumbia Vol. 2
5:15am Sidney Bechet and his Blue Note Jazz Men Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho Runnin' Wild Blue Note
5:19am Bill Monroe Sitting on Top of the World 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection MCA
5:21am Bill Monroe Blue Moon of Kentucky American Roots Collection Smithsonian Folkways
5:23am Doc Watson Sitting on Top of the World Original Folkways Recordings of Doc Watson and Clarence Ashley, 1960-1962 Smithsonian Folkways
5:27am The Coctails Road Hog The Early Hi-Ball Years Carrot Top
5:30am Jonathan Richman Stop This Car Sadly Incomplete In Oregon (1983) ?
5:33am Fadhili William Mdawida Sina Kibamba 1963 - 1967 Music Copyright Society of Kenya / The Orchard
5:36am Brian Eno Wimoweh The BBC Sessions Il Cane Lento
5:39am Amanaz History of Man Africa Normal Records
5:42am Witch October Night Lazy Bones!! Normal Records
5:45am Pax Nicholas and the Nettey Family Na Six Feet Na Teef Know de Road of Teef Daptone
5:57am Steven Bernstein Let My People Go Diaspora Soul Tzadik
6:01am Roosevelt Charles Let My People Go Angola Prison Spirituals Arhoolie
6:05am Radio I-Ching Let My People Go Last Kind Words Resonatmusic
6:09am Gil Evans Orchestra Up From the Skies Plays the Music of Jimi Hendrix RCA
6:19am Ornette Coleman What Is the Name of the Song? Of Human Feelings Universal
6:25am Lee Konitz and Ohad Talmor with Spring String Quartet Alone in Cologne Inventions Omnitone
6:30am Sam Rivers and the Rivbea Orchestra Peaks Aurora Rivbea Sound Company
6:36am Planet D Nonet Saturn We Travel the Spaceways Eastlawn Records
6:41am Norbert Stein Quantum Mechanics Silent Sitting Bulls Pata Music
6:47am Donny Hathaway Valdez in the Country Extensions of a Man Elektra
6:51am Tim Maia Réu Confesso Tim Maia (1973) Polydor
6:55am Funkadelic You Can't Miss What You Can't Measure Cosmic Slop Westbound
6:58am Chuck Mitchell Let Me Be Myself The Birmingham Sound; The Soul of Neal Hemphill Vol. 2 Rabbit Factory
7:02am Rafi Malkiel Eden Rain Water Tzadik
7:08am Taj Mahal Bacon Fat Giant Step Columbia
7:16am Roger Alan Wade Fryin' Bacon Nekkid All Likkered Up Oglio Records
7:18am Hammadi ould Nana Track 5 African Music Treasures blog Voice of America
7:21am Talip Ozkan Suda Balik Oynuyor (The Fish Moves In The Water) The Dark Fire Axiom
7:24am Paul Bley Turns Footloose Savoy
7:28am Steve Lacy Easy to Love Soprano Sax Prestige
7:36am Freddie Hubbard & Woody Shaw Hub Tones Double Take Blue Note
7:42am Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath Do It Live at Willisau Ogun
More Playlists