WNUR Playlist

This program was broadcast live on WNUR 89.3FM in Chicago, IL USA and streamed worldwide via our live webstream.
Show:Jazz
DJ:Art Lange Peter Kostakis
Date:Monday, August 31st, 2009
Time:10:00AM - 1:00PM
Start Artist Track Album Label New
10:03am Joe Morris Oky Doke Sweatshop Riti
10:07am Tony Williams Lifetime Vashkar Emergency! Polydor
10:11am Fred Frith Threw the Bolt Guitar Solos Rec Rec
10:14am Dave Brubeck w/ Dave van Kriedt Darien Mode Reunion Fantasy/OJC
10:19am Alexander von Schlippenbach / Daniele D'Agaro Mosso Agitato, var. III Dedalus artesuono
10:23am Django Reinhardt Blues for Ike The Great Blue Star Sessions 1947-53 Verve
10:32am Hank Mobley The Latest Mobley's Second Message Prestige
10:38am Dodo Marmarosa Tone Paintings II Dodo's Bounce Fresh Sound
10:41am Dinamitri Jazz Folklore Blues Plues Folklore In Black Caligola
10:45am Oscar Brown Jr. Afro-Blue Sin & Soul...and Then Some Columbia Legacy
10:48am Mongo Santamaria Orchestra Kiniqua Mongo Introduces La Lupe Riverside/Milestone
10:52am Randy Weston Zulu Uhuru Afrika/Highlife Roulette Jazz/Capitol
11:03am John Lewis Donnie's Theme Orchestra U.S.A. The Debut Recording Lonehill Jazz
11:08am Anthony Braxton Opus 58 Complete Arista Recordings of Anthony Braxton Mosaic
11:15am Either/Orchestra Bennie Moten's Weird Nightmare The Calculus Of Pleasure Accurate
11:23am Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra Toby Basie Beginnings 1929-32 RCA/Bluebird
11:30am The Chalumeau Serenaders Hungry Blues Percolatin' Blues Stomp Off
11:37am Statements Quintet Ladybug's Attack The Cat's Pyjamas Leo
11:43am Bud Freeman March On, March On The Bud Freeman All-Star Swing Sessions Prestige/Original Jazz Classics
11:47am Bob & Ray Postmaster Week: Wrapping Tollhouse Cookies Vintage Bob & Ray - Volume 3, The New York Years, Part One RadioArt
11:49am Frank Lowe Trio Moffett'sSecond Line Vision Blue CIMP
12:00pm Putney Dandridge and His Orchestra When I Grow Too Old to Dream Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions Mosaic
12:02pm Francois Raulin / Stephan Oliva Fast and Furious Echoes Of Spring Melisse
12:04pm The Mothers of Invention Dwarf Nebula Processional March & Dwarf Nebula Weasels Ripped My Flesh Rykodisc
12:06pm Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars Swing Shift The President's Men Sagajazz
12:09pm Canadian Brass Carolina Shout Swing That Music: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong Opening Day N
12:11pm Michael Marcus / Ted Daniel Wiggle Room Duology Boxholder
12:13pm The Melody Four Arabesque Shopping for Melodies Chabada
12:15pm Radu Malfatti & Quatuor Avant Zwei Formu Nato
12:17pm Pandelis Karayorgis Trio Miss Ann Heart and Sack Leo Lab
12:20pm Dave Lambert & Buddy Stewart / Red Rodney's Be-Boppers Gussie G. Early Bebop Mercury
12:23pm Peter Brotzmann Insomnia No Nothing FMP
12:30pm Joe Lovano The Fire Prophets Streams Of Expression Blue Note
12:37pm Barry Guy / Marilyn Crispell / Paul Lytton Klaglied Ithaca Intakt
12:41pm Eddie Palmieri Vals Con Bata Listen Here! Concord
12:47pm Wayne Shorter Dance Cadaverous Speak No Evil Blue Note
12:53pm Mose Allison Seventh Son Mose Alive Atlantic
More Playlists