WNUR Playlist

This program was broadcast live on WNUR 89.3FM in Chicago, IL USA and streamed worldwide via our live webstream.
Show:Jazz
DJ:Art Lange Peter Kostakis
Date:Monday, August 24th, 2009
Time:10:00AM - 1:00PM
Start Artist Track Album Label New
10:01am Stan Tracey Quartet Everywhere Derriere With Love From Jazz Trio
10:07am Lori Freedman The Tribe of Triclops Three Ambiance Magnetiques
10:10am Wardell Gray So Long Broadway Central Avenue Prestige/OJC
10:14am Andy Martin & the Christian Jacob Trio Stompin' at the Savoy Setting the Standard Drewbone Music N
10:18am Shelly Manne Take the "A" Train 2 3 4 Impulse!/Universal Classics & Jazz (Japan)
10:31am Jan Garbarek Lillekort Eventyr ECM
10:36am Robin Kenyatta Little Blue Devil Until Vortex/Atlantic (Japan)
10:43am Wynton Kelly Trio I Found a New Baby Piano Interpretations Blue Note
10:46am Bob James Trio Untitled Mixes Explosions ESP
10:51am Terry Adams / Marshall Allen Evil Art Ten By Two Edisun
11:00am Herbie Hancock The Maze Takin' Off Blue Note
11:07am Either/Orchestra There's A Bus That's Leaving Soon for Alban Berg's House Across The Omniverse Accurate
11:12am Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre Sun Spots Forces and Feelings Delmark
11:19am Marc Ribot y Los Cubanos Postizos (The Prosthetic Cubans) Fiesta en el Solar Marc Ribot y Los Cubanos Postizos Atlantic
11:30am John Lewis & Svend Asmussen If I Were Eve European Encounter Collectables (Atlantic/Rhino)
11:36am Bob & Ray Uncle Bob & Uncle Ray's Hollywood Cartoons Vintage Bob & Ray - Volume 3, The New York Years: Part One RadioArt
11:38am Mary Halvorson / Jessica Pavone The Wand On and Off Skirl N
11:43am Kenny Davern Trio featuring Art Hodes I Would Do Anything For You The Last Reunion JAZZology
11:48am Stephan Oliva / Francois Raulin Tautology Sept Variations sur Lennie Tristano Sketch
11:59am Cosmosamatics Intoxicating Galaxies Reeds & Birds Not Two
12:01pm Stan Kenton Tampico Retrospective Capitol
12:03pm Dave Brubeck Quartet Catch-Me-If-You-Can Brubeck A La Mode Fantasy/OJC
12:05pm Kletka Red Galician Dance Hijacking Tzadik
12:07pm Boots Mussulli Four Girls Little Man Capitol/Affinity
12:09pm Steve Coleman and Five Elements Urban The Ascension to Light BMG
12:11pm Count Basie & His Orchestra Seventh Avenue Express Complete Original American RCA Victor Recordings Definitive
12:14pm Joanne Brackeen Cosmic Ties or Moon Pies Where Legends Dwell Ken
12:17pm Zeena Parkins / Elliott Sharp Le Roi Smack Psycho-Acoustic Victo
12:19pm Manfredo Fest Trio Amanha Alma Brasileira Bomba (Japan)
12:21pm Joseph Robichaux & His New Orleans Rhythm Boys Forty-Second Street Complete Recorded Works: 1933 Document
12:31pm Maria Kannegaard / Hakon Kornstad / Ole Morten Vagan / Hakon Mjaseet Johansen Yeah, yeah Maryland --- Live! Moserobie N
12:40pm Teddy Bunn King Porter Stomp The Port of Harlem Jazzmen Blue Note
12:44pm Bud Powell Trio Squatty A Portrait Of Thelonious Columbia
12:49pm Mario Pavone Double Tenor Quintet Iskmix Ancestors Playscape
More Playlists