WNUR Playlist

This program was broadcast live on WNUR 89.3FM in Chicago, IL USA and streamed worldwide via our live webstream.
Show:Jazz
DJ:Mike Corsa
Date:Monday, July 20th, 2009
Time:5:00AM - 7:30AM
Start Artist Track Album Label New
5:00am HAR-YOU Percussion Group Tico Sounds of the Ghetto Youth ESP-Disk N
5:06am Moacir Santos Lamento Astral Black Gold Adventure
5:11am Adam Rudolph Moving Pictures Ourobouros Skyway Soul Note
talk break
5:16am Antonio Arnedo Alegra [excerpt] Columbia Adventure
5:21am Savoir Faire Surazal Running out of Time Delmark
talk break
5:31am Stephen Haynes & Taylor Ho Bynum YX 6C Double Trio Engine N
5:36am Chico Freeman San Vincente Still Sensitive India Navigation
5:38am The Respect Sextet Lights on a Satellite Sirius Respect: The Music of Sun Ra & Stockhausen Mode/Avant N
talk break
5:43am Art Ensemble of Chicago Amin Bidness The Meeting Pi
5:52am Art Ensemble of Chicago Dexterity [excerpt] Message To Our Folks BYG
5:54am Steve Beresford / Nigel Coombes / Roger Smith / Terry Day No Great River Three & Four Pullovers Emanem
5:58am Glenn Kotche [Track 9] Next Quakebasket
talk break
6:01am Marilyn Crispell / Magnus Broo / Lars-Goran Ulander / Per Zanussi / Paal Nilssen-Love Silence Again Collaborations: Live at Nya Perspektiv Festivals Leo N
6:10am Bang on a Can Hsaing Kyaik de Maung Meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing Cantaloupe
talk break
6:15am Albert Ayler Quintet Untitled/Truth Is Marching In Holy Ghost Revenant
6:32am Kakalla The Sea, The Bells [excerpt] The Seeds of Analog Rebellion Weltschmerz
6:30am Steelwool Trio Dime Store Novel International Front Okka Disk
6:38am Trio Hot Jink Jink Nemu N
talk break
6:43am Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone Barber Thin Air Thirsty Ear N
6:46am Ernest Dawkins' New Hirozons Ensemble Dolphy And The Monk Dance [excerpt] Cape Town Shuffle: Lie at Hothouse Delmark
6:50am Jason Roebke Any American Rapid Croche 482 Music
talk break
6:55am Agustí Fernández Secondo Un Llamp Que No S'Acaba Mai Psi N
7:03am Fred Anderson Quartet Saxoon [excerpt] Dark Day + Live in Verona Unheard Music Series
7:06am Polly Bradfield / Andrea Centazzo / Eugene Chadbourne / Tom Cora / Toshinori Kondo / John Zorn First Environment For Sextet Environment For Sextet Felmay
talk break
7:18am Evan Parker / Derek Bailey / Han Bennink For Peter B & Peter K The Topography of the Lungs Psi
7:23am Judi Silvano Hand and Heart Cleome: Live Takes JSL N
7:26am Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble Sequence Shadows Xenogenesis Suite: A Tribute To Octavia Butler Firehouse 12
More Playlists